Product Information

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible - 40g QSFP+ Transceiver - 40GBase-SR4 SFP Transceiver Module - Multimode QSFP+
Overview
StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible - 40g QSFP+ Transceiver - 40GBase-SR4 SFP Transceiver Module - Multimode QSFP+ - For Data Networking, Optical Network - Optical FiberMulti-mode - 40 Gigabit Ethernet - 40GBase-SR4 - Hot-pluggable
Marketing Information
Count on powerful performance and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this QSFP+. This Cisco® compatible 40GBase QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into Cisco networking devices that support the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

With powerful four-lane performance, this 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ delivers 40 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber with an optical wavelength of 850nm and a range of up to 150 m (492 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

The 40 Gigabit multimode QSFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 optical transceiver. The StarTech.com QSFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com QSFP+ products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber QSFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a range of 40 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in Cisco switches, routers and other networking equipment, the QSFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The MM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft.), and maximum data rates of up to 40Gbps.

You can count on QSFP40GSR4ST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Product Image
Manf. Part No.   Language CPU
QSFP40GSR4ST   IN NMSD
Detailed Specs
General Information
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: QSFP40GSR4ST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com/uk
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: Cisco QSFP+ Module
Product Type: QSFP+
Packaged Quantity: 1
Technical Information
Application/Usage:
  • Data Networking
  • Optical Network
  • Interfaces/Ports
    Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 40GBase-SR4 Network
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
    Fiber Mode Supported: Multi-mode
    Ethernet Technology: 40 Gigabit Ethernet
    Network Technology: 40GBase-SR4
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
    Height: 7.6 mm
    Width: 17.8 mm
    Depth: 71.1 mm
    Weight (Approximate): 31.2 g
    Miscellaneous
    Compatibility: MSA Compliant
    Etilize 
    *PLEASE NOTE: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information contained herein. Ingram Micro makes no warranty expressed or implied with respect to accuracy of the information, including price, product editorials or product specifications. Ingram Micro or its suppliers shall not be liable for incidental, consequential or special damages arising from, or as a result of, any electronic transmission or the accuracy of the information contained herin, even if Ingram Micro has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Product and manufacturer names are used only for the purpose of identification.
    CPU Type Legend
    Non Machine Specific Device NMSD
    Machine Specific Device MSD
    PC Device PC
    MAC Device MAC
    UNIX Device UNIX
    Language Codes
    International English EN
    Multilanguage with English IN
    Multilanguage without English ML
    No manual NS
    British English UK
    American English US
    German GR
    SKU Flags Legend
    New Product
    Special Bid Available (check datasheet for details)
    Special Order
    Direct Ship
    Quantity Breaks
    Web Only Pricing
    Stocked locally and in mainland Europe (check datasheet)
    Stocked only in mainland Europe
    Special Price
    BundleSKU
    Software Download
    Product Fees
    Recupel
    Reprobel
    Copyright
    Bebat
    Auvibel
    885FeeDescription
    886FeeDescription
    887FeeDescription
    888FeeDescription
    889FeeDescription
    Here goes 'free text' coming from SMA where countries can explain the fees or mention the legal codes that they follow.