Product Information

StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM - network adapter
Overview
StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM - Network adapter - PCIe 2.0 x8 - 10 GigE - 10GBase-LR, 10GBase-SR, 10GBase-LRM - black
Marketing Information
Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation. This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP+ the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.
Product Image
Manf. Part No.   Language CPU
PEX10000SFPI   IN NMSD
Detailed Specs
General
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Device Type: Network adapter
Interface (Bus) Type: PCI Express 2.0 x8
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces: 1 - SFP+
Networking
Features: Flow control, full duplex capability, Jumbo Frames support
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 10 GigE
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps
Cabling Type: Ethernet 10GBase-LR, Ethernet 10GBase-SR, Ethernet 10GBase-LRM
Status Indicators: Link/activity
Capacity: Jumbo frame size: 15000
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC, RoHS
Colour: Black
Included Accessories: Low-profile bracket
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature: 50 °C
Humidity Range Operating: 20 - 80%
Dimensions & Weight
Width: 1.8 cm
Depth: 13.5 cm
Height: 12 cm
Weight: 102 g
CNet 
*PLEASE NOTE: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information contained herein. Ingram Micro makes no warranty expressed or implied with respect to accuracy of the information, including price, product editorials or product specifications. Ingram Micro or its suppliers shall not be liable for incidental, consequential or special damages arising from, or as a result of, any electronic transmission or the accuracy of the information contained herin, even if Ingram Micro has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Product and manufacturer names are used only for the purpose of identification.
CPU Type Legend
Non Machine Specific Device NMSD
Machine Specific Device MSD
PC Device PC
MAC Device MAC
UNIX Device UNIX
Language Codes
International English EN
Multilanguage with English IN
Multilanguage without English ML
No manual NS
British English UK
American English US
German GR
SKU Flags Legend
New Product
Special Bid Available (check datasheet for details)
Special Order
Direct Ship
Quantity Breaks
Web Only Pricing
Stocked locally and in mainland Europe (check datasheet)
Stocked only in mainland Europe
Special Price
BundleSKU
Software Download
Product Fees
Recupel
Reprobel
Copyright
Bebat
Auvibel
885FeeDescription
886FeeDescription
887FeeDescription
888FeeDescription
889FeeDescription
Here goes 'free text' coming from SMA where countries can explain the fees or mention the legal codes that they follow.