Product Information

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Overview
StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module (equivalent to: HP J4858C) - GigE - 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - up to 550 m - 850 nm (pack of 10) - for Aruba 2530, 2930F 24, 2930F 48, 5406; HPE 1700, 2610, 2810, 6120, Switch XL 10/100/1000
Marketing Information
Get reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections at maximum cost-savings with this bulk pack of multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules. Ideal for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFPs is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver reliability and maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J4858C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

These 1000Base-SX SFPs deliver Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft.). The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your networking equipment.

The Gigabit SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com produces an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

These Gigabit multimode SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4858C mini-GBIC. StarTech.com SFP transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, these Gigabit fiber transceivers are fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of Gigabit fiber networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP transceivers support multimode fiber cable with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft., and maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps. The GbE fiber SFPs also support Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM).
Product Image
Manf. Part No.   Language CPU
J4858C10PKST   IN NMSD
Detailed Specs
General
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Colour: Silver
Packaged Quantity: 10 (specifications are for single item)
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode x 2
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support: Limited warranty - lifetime
Networking
Features: Full duplex capability, half duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: GigE
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Cabling Type: 1000Base-SX
Max Transfer Distance: 550 m
Optical Wave Length: 850 nm
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number: HP J4858C
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature: 70 °C
Humidity Range Operating: 30 - 75%
Compatibility Information
Designed For: Aruba 2530-24G, 2530-24G-PoE+, 2530-48G, 2530-48G-PoE+, 2530-48-PoE+, 2930F 24G 4SFP, 2930F 24G 4SFP+, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP+, 2930F 48G 4SFP, 2930F 48G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+, 5406 zl, Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module ¦ HP 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC Module, EP Redundant Management Module, Switch 2510-24, Switch 2510-48, Switch 2510G-24, Switch 2510G-48, Switch 2610-24, Switch 2610-24/12-PWR, Switch 2610-24-PWR, Switch 2610-48, Switch 2610-48-PWR, Switch 2910al-24G-PWR, Switch 2910al-48G-PWR ¦ HPE 1700-24 Switch, 1810-24 v2, 1810-24G Switch, 1810-8 v2, 1910-8G Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (180W) Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (65W) Switch, 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module, 2610-24 Switch, 2610-24-PoE Switch, 2610-24-PPoE Switch, 2610-48 Switch, 2610-48-PoE Switch, 2810-24G Switch, 2810-48G Switch, 2910-24G al Switch, 2910-24G-PoE+ al Switch, 2910-48G al Switch, 2910-48G-PoE+ al Switch, 3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, 6120XG Blade Switch, 6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, 6600-24G, 6600-24G-4XG Switch, 6600-48G, 6600-48G-4XG Switch, Switch 1800-24G, Switch 2600-8-PWR, Switch 2626, Switch 2626-PWR, Switch 2650, Switch 2650-PWR, Switch 2824, Switch 2848, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 3400cl-24G, Switch 3400cl-48G, Switch 6108, Switch 8212zl, Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface Module, Switch gl 10/100/1000 Module, Switch gl Mini-GBIC Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch XL 10/100/1000 Module, Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module, V1400-24G Switch, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch
CNet 
*PLEASE NOTE: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information contained herein. Ingram Micro makes no warranty expressed or implied with respect to accuracy of the information, including price, product editorials or product specifications. Ingram Micro or its suppliers shall not be liable for incidental, consequential or special damages arising from, or as a result of, any electronic transmission or the accuracy of the information contained herin, even if Ingram Micro has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Product and manufacturer names are used only for the purpose of identification.
CPU Type Legend
Non Machine Specific Device NMSD
Machine Specific Device MSD
PC Device PC
MAC Device MAC
UNIX Device UNIX
Language Codes
International English EN
Multilanguage with English IN
Multilanguage without English ML
No manual NS
British English UK
American English US
German GR
SKU Flags Legend
New Product
Special Bid Available (check datasheet for details)
Special Order
Direct Ship
Quantity Breaks
Web Only Pricing
Stocked locally and in mainland Europe (check datasheet)
Stocked only in mainland Europe
Special Price
BundleSKU
Software Download
Product Fees
Recupel
Reprobel
Copyright
Bebat
Auvibel
885FeeDescription
886FeeDescription
887FeeDescription
888FeeDescription
889FeeDescription
Here goes 'free text' coming from SMA where countries can explain the fees or mention the legal codes that they follow.