Product Information

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible - 10G Cisco SFP - SFP Transceiver Module - LC Fiber - SM/MM - SFP Module - 1000Base-LH SFP
Overview
StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible - 10G Cisco SFP - SFP Transceiver Module - LC Fiber - SM/MM - SFP Module - 1000Base-LH SFP - For Optical Network, Data Networking - Optical FiberMulti-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX/LH, Single-mode - Hot-pluggable
Marketing Information
Add reliable, cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode/multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the GLC-LH-SMD transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your 1000Base-LX/LH networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This single-mode/multimode SFP transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

The SM/MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-LH-SMD SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring and both single-mode (with maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi.) and multimode (with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft.). It provides maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.

You can count on GLCLHSMDST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Product Image
Manf. Part No.   Language CPU
GLCLHSMDST   IN NMSD
Detailed Specs
General Information
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: GLCLHSMDST
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com/uk
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module
Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
Packaged Quantity: 1
Technical Information
Application/Usage:
  • Optical Network
  • Data Networking
  • Interfaces/Ports
    Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-LX/LH Network
    Media & Performance
    Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber
    Fiber Mode Supported:
  • Multi-mode
  • Single-mode
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
    Network Technology: 1000Base-LX/LH
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor: Hot-pluggable
    Height: 7.6 mm
    Width: 12.7 mm
    Depth: 58.4 mm
    Weight (Approximate): 17 g
    Miscellaneous
    Compatibility: MSA Compliant
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: Lifetime
    Etilize 
    *PLEASE NOTE: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information contained herein. Ingram Micro makes no warranty expressed or implied with respect to accuracy of the information, including price, product editorials or product specifications. Ingram Micro or its suppliers shall not be liable for incidental, consequential or special damages arising from, or as a result of, any electronic transmission or the accuracy of the information contained herin, even if Ingram Micro has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Product and manufacturer names are used only for the purpose of identification.
    CPU Type Legend
    Non Machine Specific Device NMSD
    Machine Specific Device MSD
    PC Device PC
    MAC Device MAC
    UNIX Device UNIX
    Language Codes
    International English EN
    Multilanguage with English IN
    Multilanguage without English ML
    No manual NS
    British English UK
    American English US
    German GR
    SKU Flags Legend
    New Product
    Special Bid Available (check datasheet for details)
    Special Order
    Direct Ship
    Quantity Breaks
    Web Only Pricing
    Stocked locally and in mainland Europe (check datasheet)
    Stocked only in mainland Europe
    Special Price
    BundleSKU
    Software Download
    Product Fees
    Recupel
    Reprobel
    Copyright
    Bebat
    Auvibel
    885FeeDescription
    886FeeDescription
    887FeeDescription
    888FeeDescription
    889FeeDescription
    Here goes 'free text' coming from SMA where countries can explain the fees or mention the legal codes that they follow.