Product Information

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - fibre media converter - 100Mb LAN, GigE
Overview
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - Fibre media converter - GigE - 1000Base-SX, 100Base-LX, 1000Base-T - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Marketing Information
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).
Product Image
Manf. Part No.   Language CPU
ET91000SFP2   IN NMSD
Detailed Specs
General
Form Factor: External
Device Type: Fibre media converter
Expansion / Connectivity
Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 ¦ 1 x Ethernet 1000 - SFP
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support: Limited warranty - 2 years
Networking
Features: Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Jumbo Frames support
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: 100Mb LAN, GigE
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Cabling Type: 1000Base-SX, 100Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC, RoHS, MSA
MTBF: 65,000 hour(s)
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature: 60 °C
Humidity Range Operating: 10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Dimensions & Weight
Width: 9.5 cm
Depth: 2 cm
Height: 16 cm
Weight: 400 g
CNet 
*PLEASE NOTE: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information contained herein. Ingram Micro makes no warranty expressed or implied with respect to accuracy of the information, including price, product editorials or product specifications. Ingram Micro or its suppliers shall not be liable for incidental, consequential or special damages arising from, or as a result of, any electronic transmission or the accuracy of the information contained herin, even if Ingram Micro has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Product and manufacturer names are used only for the purpose of identification.
CPU Type Legend
Non Machine Specific Device NMSD
Machine Specific Device MSD
PC Device PC
MAC Device MAC
UNIX Device UNIX
Language Codes
International English EN
Multilanguage with English IN
Multilanguage without English ML
No manual NS
British English UK
American English US
German GR
SKU Flags Legend
New Product
Special Bid Available (check datasheet for details)
Special Order
Direct Ship
Quantity Breaks
Web Only Pricing
Stocked locally and in mainland Europe (check datasheet)
Stocked only in mainland Europe
Special Price
BundleSKU
Software Download
Product Fees
Recupel
Reprobel
Copyright
Bebat
Auvibel
885FeeDescription
886FeeDescription
887FeeDescription
888FeeDescription
889FeeDescription
Here goes 'free text' coming from SMA where countries can explain the fees or mention the legal codes that they follow.