Product Information

StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Module SM LC - 10km - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Overview
StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Module SM LC - 10km - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE - 1000Base-LH - LC single-mode - up to 10 km - 1310 nm - for P/N: PEX1000SFP2
Marketing Information
Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment. The SFPGLCLHSMST Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM/MM LC is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade an SFP slot on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

Supporting a 1000Base-LX/LH network with data rates up to 1.25 Gbps, this LC SFP/Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. The SFP transceiver supports both single-mode and multi-mode LC ports, with a single-mode distance of 10 km (6.2 mi.) and multi-mode distance of 550 m (1804 ft.). Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

This 1310nm single-mode/multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco GLC-LH-SM transceiver. Also a perfect accessory for the StarTech.com PCI Express Open SFP NIC (PEX1000SFP2), or Gigabit POE Open SFP Media Converter (ET1110PSE) products.
Product Image
Manf. Part No.   Language CPU
SFPGLCLHSMST   IN NMSD
Detailed Specs
General
Form Factor: Plug-in module
Device Type: SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Expansion / Connectivity
Compatible Slots: 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Interfaces: 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LH - LC single-mode
Manufacturer Warranty
Service & Support: Limited warranty - lifetime
Networking
Features: Full duplex capability, half duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI)
Connectivity Technology: Wired
Data Link Protocol: GigE
Compliant Standards: IEEE 802.3z
Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Cabling Type: 1000Base-LH
Max Transfer Distance: 10 km
Optical Wave Length: 1310 nm
Miscellaneous
Compliant Standards: FCC, RoHS, MSA
Environmental Parameters
Min Operating Temperature: 0 °C
Max Operating Temperature: 70 °C
Dimensions & Weight
Width: 1.2 cm
Depth: 6 cm
Height: 1 cm
Weight: 17 g
Compatibility Information
Designed For: P/N: PEX1000SFP2
CNet 
*PLEASE NOTE: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information contained herein. Ingram Micro makes no warranty expressed or implied with respect to accuracy of the information, including price, product editorials or product specifications. Ingram Micro or its suppliers shall not be liable for incidental, consequential or special damages arising from, or as a result of, any electronic transmission or the accuracy of the information contained herin, even if Ingram Micro has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Product and manufacturer names are used only for the purpose of identification.
CPU Type Legend
Non Machine Specific Device NMSD
Machine Specific Device MSD
PC Device PC
MAC Device MAC
UNIX Device UNIX
Language Codes
International English EN
Multilanguage with English IN
Multilanguage without English ML
No manual NS
British English UK
American English US
German GR
SKU Flags Legend
New Product
Special Bid Available (check datasheet for details)
Special Order
Direct Ship
Quantity Breaks
Web Only Pricing
Stocked locally and in mainland Europe (check datasheet)
Stocked only in mainland Europe
Special Price
BundleSKU
Software Download
Product Fees
Recupel
Reprobel
Copyright
Bebat
Auvibel
885FeeDescription
886FeeDescription
887FeeDescription
888FeeDescription
889FeeDescription
Here goes 'free text' coming from SMA where countries can explain the fees or mention the legal codes that they follow.