Product Information

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
Overview
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX - Rack-mountable, Desktop
Marketing Information
Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber. The ET91000SM402 1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC (40 km) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber by up to 40km (25 miles). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Ethernet to SC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

More from the Manufacturer

Product Image
Manf. Part No.   Language CPU
ET91000SM402   IN NMSD
Detailed Specs
General Information
Manufacturer: StarTech.com
Manufacturer Part Number: ET91000SM402
Manufacturer Website Address: http://www.startech.com/uk
Brand Name: StarTech.com
Product Name: Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
Packaged Quantity: 1
Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports: 2
Network (RJ-45): Yes
DVI: No
USB: No
Parallel Port: No
Digital Audio: No
Digital Audio/Video: No
Management Port: No
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports: 1
Number of SC Ports: 1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported:
  • Twisted Pair
  • Optical Fiber
  • Fiber Mode Supported: Single-mode
    Maximum Distance Supported: 40 km
    Network & Communication
    Network Technology:
  • 10/100/1000Base-T
  • 1000Base-SX/LX
  • Power Description
    Input Voltage: 12 V DC
    Physical Characteristics
    Colour: Black
    Form Factor:
  • Rack-mountable
  • Desktop
  • Height: 20.3 mm
    Width: 94 mm
    Depth: 160 mm
    Weight (Approximate): 601 g
    Miscellaneous
    For Country/Region:
  • Europe
  • North America
  • United Kingdom
  • Package Contents:
    • Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
    • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
    • 1 x Instruction Manual
    Compatibility:

    ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

    Certifications & Standards:
    • IEEE 802.3
    • IEEE 802.3u
    • IEEE 802.3ab
    • FC
    • FCC
    Environmentally Friendly: Yes
    Environmental Certification: RoHS
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty: 2 Year
    Etilize 
    *PLEASE NOTE: Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of all information contained herein. Ingram Micro makes no warranty expressed or implied with respect to accuracy of the information, including price, product editorials or product specifications. Ingram Micro or its suppliers shall not be liable for incidental, consequential or special damages arising from, or as a result of, any electronic transmission or the accuracy of the information contained herin, even if Ingram Micro has been advised of the possibility of such damages. Product and manufacturer names are used only for the purpose of identification.
    CPU Type Legend
    Non Machine Specific Device NMSD
    Machine Specific Device MSD
    PC Device PC
    MAC Device MAC
    UNIX Device UNIX
    Language Codes
    International English EN
    Multilanguage with English IN
    Multilanguage without English ML
    No manual NS
    British English UK
    American English US
    German GR
    SKU Flags Legend
    New Product
    Special Bid Available (check datasheet for details)
    Special Order
    Direct Ship
    Quantity Breaks
    Web Only Pricing
    Stocked locally and in mainland Europe (check datasheet)
    Stocked only in mainland Europe
    Special Price
    BundleSKU
    Software Download
    Product Fees
    Recupel
    Reprobel
    Copyright
    Bebat
    Auvibel
    885FeeDescription
    886FeeDescription
    887FeeDescription
    888FeeDescription
    889FeeDescription
    Here goes 'free text' coming from SMA where countries can explain the fees or mention the legal codes that they follow.